Privacy Information Management Statement

The stencilsaustralia.com.au website is owned and operated by GigGear Australia Pty Ltd trading as Stencils Australia “Stencils Australia”

Stencils Australia is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

The privacy and security of the personal information that we hold about you is very important to us. This Statement is a requirement of the National Privacy Principles, and should assist you in understanding how we collect and deal with your personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

We most commonly collect information from our customers in the following circumstances:

Upon registration by you for membership of the stencilsaustralia.com.au website for purchase of any of the range of products or services offered.
Upon payment by you, for any of your purchases made through this website by using the on-line Paypal payment system registered with Paypal Australia Pty Ltd and operated through http://www.paypal.com.au/au
There are other less frequent instances where we collect personal information, such as when financial details are sought from persons or businesses who seek to be Stencil Australia product resellers, where stock or services is provided on credit.

If you are submitting personal information over the internet which you wish to remain private, please note that, while all attempts are made to secure information transmitted to this site, there is a possibility that information you submit could be observed by a third party while in transit.

Placement of Orders Online

All registration and checkout pages within our website are hosted on 128-bit shared SSL security and whilst we shall use all reasonable endeavours to ensure the integrity and security of the Server, we do not guarantee that the Server will be free from unauthorised users or hackers.

During processing of payment for orders placed on the stencilsaustralia.com.au website all payments are processed by third party payment processing site operated by Paypal Australia Pty Ltd and operated through http://www.paypal.com.au/au, or alternatively by the eWay payment gateway operated by Global Payments Inc. in association with the Westpac Banking Group. No credit card information is collected by the stencilsaustralia.com.au website.

Personal Information Collected

The information collected would generally comprise name, address, postal address, telephone, fax and e-mail contact details, as well as the details of the Stencils Australia product that you have purchased or are interested in. This information is necessary for us to complete our sale obligations to you once you have made your purchase. High level information in relation to your business may be also be collected. Should you contact us requiring technical or similar assistance, information relating to your problem and our suggested solutions are also recorded by us to assist in better customer relationship management.

How we use this information

We use your personal information in the following way:

We collect personal information so that we can communicate with you about the product that you use and efficiently deliver and administer all products and services we provide to you.

In the case of financial information requested from parties wishing to be resellers and, as such, be provided with Stencils Australia stock on credit terms, this information is used to perform credit referencing and checking.

Electronic Information Logged

When you visit the stencilsaustralia.com.au website, our host’s server logs information which is provided by your browser. This information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, discover what information is most and least used, determine technical design specifications, and help us make our site more useful to visitors. The information logged is as follows:

the type of browser you are using;
the date and time of your visit;
your top level domain name (for example: .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc.);
the address of the referring site;
your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet: usually on of your service provider’s machines);
the address of the pages accessed and any documents downloaded.
No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, unless disclosure is required by law or due to a mandatory requirement of a Court, Governmental Agency or Regulatory Authority. We use the information only for statistical analysis or systems administration purposes.

Disclosure

Stencils Australia uses external service providers to deliver products purchased by customers to their nominated delivery address. Stencils Australia assumes that personal name and address information provided is for the delivery purposes and is therefore provided to the external service provider on the strict basis that it be used for this purpose only.

Cookies

The stencilsaustralia.com.au web site uses “cookie” technology. What are cookies? Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make web-surfing easier for you by saving your passwords, purchases, and preferences while you’re on a website. The use of cookies is an industry standard – you’ll find them at most major web sites and an integrated part of the software we use for our eCommerce facilities. stencilsaustralia.com.au does not use cookie-technology to collect personally identifying information on users of the Stencils Australia site.

Links to External / Third Party Sites

This site may contain links to external/third party websites for the convenience of our visitors. However Stencils Australia independently nor jointly have any knowledge of, nor control over, the privacy practices of these web sites and has no knowledge of whether cookies or other tracking devices are used on linked sites. You visit these websites at your own discretion

Access to Information

The National Privacy Principles provide you with the right to access the personal information that we hold in relation to you. If you would like details of the personal information which we may hold about you or, if you would like to correct any of the information that we hold, please contact us as follows:
e-mail: sales@stencilsaustralia.com.au or write to us:

The Manager
Stencils Australia
Factory 18, 21 Barry Street
Bayswater Vic 3153

We have internal procedures in place to deal with such requests, and we may require further information from you to verify your identity.

Information Storage

An electronic customer management and database system is used to store most of the personal information. This system is accessed by authorised users and contains security features to ensure the protection and integrity of the data that we hold.

General

Should you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Information Management Statement or to issues generally surrounding the private information that we hold about you, please contact us at the address referred to above. Similarly, any complaints in relation to privacy related issues should also be directed to that address.

From time to time, this statement may be amended. An up-to-date version of the Privacy Statement will always appear at the stencilsaustralia.com.au website. Furthermore, you may request a hard-copy of this Statement from either the addresses referred to above or by telephoning